Results from fort street have now been confirmed – http://iowcc.islanditsolutions.co.uk/?season_id=12&event_id=110
Northwood Showground Round 12 USS 13-10-2013
John Dutch Wins Final Round of the
IOWCC Unsealed Surface Championship
The weather forecast was for rain by midday and with heavy rain over night the grass field was very wet and slippery. It was most likely that the best times were going to be achieved in the first two or three runs if the rain was to arrive at midday and arrive it did ..
First to set the pace was two new day members Chris Bloomfield and Kevin Dance in there purpose built off road buggy and they were eight seconds ahead of the following bunch of drivers of Andy Williams, Dan Morgan, John Dutch, Marion Saunders..
By Run 3 and still no rain it was John Dutch setting the pace for the men and Marion Saunders for the Women in there classic Minis, both seemed to be in their element in the wet and slippery conditions..
The women drivers were having a good day as not only Marion was doing well but Jemma Western was also putting in some outstanding drives, both achieving their best results this year, 6th overall and 8th overall respectively..
By Run 4 the rain arrived and the course was turned into a mud bath and like driving on ice making it almost impossible for any one to push John Dutch off the top of the leader board and that turned out to be the case and giving John his first win of the 2013 campaign and securing him the class 5 championship title .
Congratulations to John on a great drive and his win
OVERALL POSITION
1st John Dutch
2nd Chris Bloomfield
3rd Kevin Dance
4th Wayne Hole
5th Dan Morgan
6th Marion Saunders
7th Andy Williams
8th Jemma Western
Fastest LADIES of the Day
1st Marion Saunders
2nd Jemma Western
3rd Linda Burt
4th Jill Williams
class 1
no entries this time
class 2
1st Tony Long
2nd Dean Long
class 3
1st Wayne Hole
2nd Marion Saunders
3rd Jemma Western
4th Steve Brett
5th Dominic Clements
class 4
1st Dan Morgan
2nd Steve Stotesbury
3rd Russel Hector
4th Danny Grist
5th Linda Burt
class 5
1st John Dutch
2nd Chris Bloomfield
3rd Kevin Dance
4th Andy Williams
5th Callum Steele
6th Matthew Price
7th Terry Steele
8th Toby Allen
9th Jill Williams
Write-up by John Dutch Picture by Allan Marsh
Preliminary Results live from Today
Well done to all the drivers today, a great venue!
Results from Round 13 have been published as usual however due to a protest these are to be considered preliminary results only and will be confirmed in the near future by the committee.
http://iowcc.islanditsolutions.co.uk/?season_id=12&event_id=110
ROUND 11 USS 6-10-2013 PALLANCE FARM
Ryan Munt Take IOWCC Unsealed Surface Championship Title
The track although looking a bit small to many on first viewing , turned out to be a great little track with fast and slower sections in it, a good mix. The weather forecast was hot and sunny and it was needed as the grass field was wet and slippery for the first two runs but as the grass came off the surface and the sun dried it out the grip levels came up and the run times came down…
RUN 1... First to set the pace was John Dutch posting a time of 66:24 seconds closely followed by Wayne Hole with a time of 68:53 seconds and then Steve Brett with a time of 69:60 seconds , Darren Taylor with a 70:37 seconds , Danny Grist with a 70:52 seconds .
RUN 2.. Saw Andy Williams posting a blistering time of 60:94 seconds followed by Danny Grist on a 62:37 sec , then Wayne Hole with a time of 64:95 seconds , Darren Taylor with a 65:70 seconds , James Robbins with a 66:00 seconds .
RUN 3.. The track grip was now getting much better and the times were coming down fast and getting closer with Darren Taylor and Dan Morgan setting a new equal joint fastest time of 57:01 seconds with John Dutch close behind on a 58:17 seconds then Brian Robbins with a 58:50 seconds , Steve Brett with a 58:63 seconds
RUN 4.. Saw Ryan Munt come from nowhere to set a new fastest time of 53:83 seconds in his 4WD Subaru, followed by James Robbins with a 55:14 seconds , then Andy Williams with a 55:32 , then Dan Morgan with a 55:38 seconds , then Chris Wilson with a 55:54 seconds..
RUN 5.. Saw Ryan Munt set a new fastest time that looked like a time that no one else would be able to get close to as the following five drivers were all getting in the 54 seconds band , Darren Taylor 54:27 sec , James Robbins 54:42 sec , Chris Wilson 54:64 sec , John Dutch 54:82 sec , Wayne Hole 54:91 seconds.
RUN 6.. THE final chance for everyone to get there fastest time and knock Ryan off the top of the leader board, Chris Wilson got close with a 53:55 sec , Darren Taylor with a 54:23 sec , Wayne Hole 54:46 sec , Brian Robbins 54:65 sec , John Dutch 54:71 seconds..
Congratulations to Ryan on a great drive and his win
OVERALL POSITION
1st Ryan Munt
2nd Chris Wilson
3rd Darren Taylor
4th James Robbins
5th Wayne Hole
Fastest LADIES of the Day
1st Vicky Cox
2nd Linda Burt
3rd Marion Saunders
4th Jemma Western
5th Jill Williams
class 1
no entries this time
class 2
1st Dean Long
2nd Steve Stotesbury
3rd Daryl Turner
class 3
1st Wayne Hole
2nd Steve Brett
3rd Kevin Richardson
4th Marion Saunders
5th Jemma Western
class 4
1st Ryan Munt
2nd James Robbins
3rd Brian Robbins
4th Dan Morgan
5th Danny Grist
class 5
1st Chris Wilson
2nd Darren Taylor
3rd John Dutch
4th Andy Williams
5th Jill Williams
Write-up by John Dutch Picture by Allan Marsh